Aquarium Illusions Inc 17211 - 107 ave NW

  • 2 New Livestock Shipments Ready this week
  • Come See our new Store 17211 - 107 Ave NW
  • Shop Online or Instore
  • |
  • |
  • Register

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

At Aquarium Illusions Inc. we know how important it is to protect your personal information. We want to make every customers’ online experience safe and secure.This Policy applies to our Web Sites (www.aquariumillusions.com), and all other channels in which Aquarium Illusions Inc. collects and uses your personal information.Our company Privacy Policy complies with the personal information privacy principles stated in the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Our Privacy Policy statement is to inform you of our practices for the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.

What Information do we Collect?
We may collect personal information and/or non-personal information.

Personal information
Personal information is information that can identify an individual or information about an identifiable individual.
Certain personal information is necessary if you are placing an online order with us so we can fulfill and ship your order. We may collect personal information such as:

  • your contact information  IE:  name, postal address, telephone number, and email address;
  • your personal preferences – IE: product wish lists, language preferences, and marketing consent;
  • your transaction information, this is for tracking your purchase history  IE: products purchased, date of orders, payment

Non-personal information
Non-personal information does not identify you as an individual. For example:

  • we may ask you for your postal code, city, province/state, and/or country to assist us with our marketing effectiveness and planning
  • we may collect certain non-personal data when you visit our Web Sites, such as the type of browser you are using or the referring URL; or
  • we may collect and summarize customer information in a non-personal, format for statistical and research purposes.
  • You may choose not to provide us with your personal information. However, if you make this choice we may not be able to provide you with the product, service, or information that you requested. For example, we can not fulfill an order for shipping without your mailing address.

Limiting Collection. We collect personal information for the purposes stated above unless we receive consent from the individual to collect it for another purpose or unless required or permitted by law.

How is Your Personal Information Used?
Aquarium Illusions Inc. may use your personal information for a number of different business purposes, for example to:

  • fulfill orders and requests for products, services or information;
  • process returns, exchanges and warranty requests;
  • detect and protect against fraud and error;
  • establish and manage your accounts with us;
  • track and confirm online orders;
  • perform Custom Aquarium quotations and communicate with you in
    regards to your custom quote request;
  • deliver or install products;
  • Respond to any requests for local services such as our Professional Aquarium Maintenance Service and communication with you in regards to
    this;
  • track and analyze your purchases and preferences to better understand
    your product and service needs;
  • market and advertise products and services;
  • communicate things like special events, promotions and surveys;
  • tailor our online content or in-store offerings to you based on your
    interactions with us and your preferences;
  • conduct research and analysis;
  • operate, evaluate and improve our business; and
  • for other purposes as described in this Privacy Policy.

Your Consent
Aquarium Illusions Inc will collect, use, or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law. When you choose to provide us with your personal information you consent to the use of your personal information as identified in this Privacy Policy and as may be further identified at the time of collection. 

Information Aquarium Illusions Inc. Collects Directly from You
Listed here are some further examples of the ways that we collect personal information directly from you and how we use it.

Online Purchases
When you purchase a product online from Aquarium Illusions Inc., you may need to provide us with contact and payment information so that we can process your request or complete your transaction.

Returns, Exchanges or Livestock Warranty
Our goal is to ensure that you are completely satisfied with your purchase. Aquarium Illusions Inc. offers Return/Exchange & Livestock Warranty Policies. To facilitate these policies we ask for personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and order number, for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud and error, or to communicate with you regarding your return or exchange, if necessary.

Purchase Follow-Up and Surveys
Following a purchase we may send you a courteous follow-up, or we may contact you to ensure that you are completely satisfied with the delivery, and quality of your new product. We may use contact information collected online to conduct occasional surveys and other customer research. These surveys are entirely voluntary and you may easily decline to participate.

Our Web Sites
Our Web Sites can be browsed anonymously. However, to engage in certain special features or functions of our Web Sites, or to order products and services from our Web Sites, you may be asked to provide certain personal information, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, or credit card information. We use this information to create your account, contact and correspond with you about your order, respond to your inquiries, and monitor functions of our Web Sites that you choose to use, such as Customer Reviews.If you choose to ship an order to a third party, you represent and warrant that you have obtained all necessary consents from the third party to permit Aquarium Illusions to collect, use, and disclose the third party’s personal information for the purposes of fraud prevention and processing and shipping the order.

Customer Reviews
The Customer Review functionality is provided as a rating system that offers you the chance to share your thoughts on a product. These reviews are accessible to all Web Site visitors so please use discretion when posting information to them and do not post personal information.

Sign-Up for Special Promotion, eCoupons or Newsletters
Aquarium Illusions Inc. has optional sign ups where you can receive promotional offers, alerts to special sales events, and receive coupons for discounts. Each marketing or promotional email we send to you will include a link or other method to quickly and easily unsubscribe and decline further similar emails.

Participate in a Contest or Promotion
From time to time, we may run contests or promotions. If you participate, you may be asked for contact information as well as additional optional survey information (for example, product preferences). Personal information from contest entries will be used only to administer the contest and contact you if you win. For research and analysis purposes, we may also summarize contest survey information in a manner that no longer identifies individual participants. All contests and promotions are subject to this Privacy Policy and the rules that will be available with each particular campaign. Some contests are conducted by third parties and will be subject to the third party’s policies.

Email a Friend
While visiting our Web Sites you may choose to use the “Email a Friend” tool which allows you to inform a friend about products of interest to you. The information you provide will be used to send a one-time email to your friend, inviting them to our Web Sites. We will not add your friend to a mailing list and will not send them further email unless they choose to receive such communications from us. When using the “Email a Friend” tool you are contacting your friend directly and as such you acknowledge that you are responsible for this correspondence and not Aquarium Illusions Inc. If you provide us with personal information concerning another individual (e.g., email address), you represent and warrant that you have obtained all necessary consents from that individual to enable us to use that personal information for the identified purpose.

When you Contact us
Aquarium Illusions Inc. is also a retail outlet and have business hours where you can make contact with one of our Customer Service Representatives. We are available by phone, and email to accept and address your questions, concerns, or complaints. When you contact us, we may ask for personal information to help us respond to your inquiry or to verify your identity. For example if you have a question about the status of a recent online order, we will ask for personal information to verify that you are the account holder.

Information Aquarium Illusions Inc. Collects Automatically
In some cases, we automatically collect certain information.
Our Web Sites
For analytical purposes only, when using our Web Sites, we may collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access our Web Sites, the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our Web Site, the operating system you are using, the sections of the Web Site you visit, the Web Site pages read and images viewed, and the content you download from the Web Site. This information is used for Web Site and system administration purposes and to improve the Web Sites.

Web Site Tracking Information
We may use web beacons or pixel tags to compile tracking information reports regarding Web Site user demographics, Web Site traffic patterns, and Web Site purchases. We may then provide these reports to advertisers and others. None of the tracking information in these reports can be connected to the identities or other personal information of individual users. For our own research purposes we may link tracking information with personal information voluntarily provided by Web Site users. Once such a link is made, all of the linked information is treated as personal information and will be used and disclosed only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies
The Web Site uses “cookies”, a technology that installs a small amount of information on a Web Site user’s computer to permit the Web Site to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the Web Site. For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of the Web Site (so you do not have to enter your language preference every time), to offer personalized Web page content and information for your use, to track your activity at the Web Site, to respond to your needs, and to otherwise facilitate your Web Site experience. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the Web Site and your ability to access certain features of the Web Site or engage in transactions through the Web Site.

Links to Other Web Sites
Our Web Site may contain links to other Web sites or Internet resources (IE: Product Manufacturer Installation Manuals) which are provided solely for your convenience and information. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another Web site or Internet resource. Aquarium Illusions Inc. has no responsibility or liability for, or control over, those other Web sites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other Web sites to learn how they collect and use your personal information.

In-Store Only Video Surveillance
Aquarium Illusions Inc. retail store uses video surveillance for security, safety and loss prevention purposes. The recorded images of our in-store customers are viewed only when required and only by authorized personnel or law enforcement.

Children
This website is not directed towards children and we do not seek to collect any personal information from children. If we become aware that personal information from a child under the age of 13 has been collected, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

Do We Share Your Information?
Aquarium Illusions Inc. does not sell or share our customers’ personal information to any other party. We will only use your information internally within our corporation or with third parties acting on our behalf or as permitted or required by law.
Service Providers  
Aquarium Illusions Inc. may use third parties to manage one of more aspects of our business operations, including the processing or handing of personal information. When we do use an outside company, we use contractual or other appropriate means to ensure that your personal information is used in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.For example, we may share personal information with third parties to perform services on our behalf such as: processing non-cash payments, sending marketing communications, and delivering products/orders.Only necessary information will be disclosed to third parties working on our behalf IE: only name & pertinent shipping information will be given to courier delivering your orderAquarium Illusions Inc. online payment processor uses industry standard authentication procedures to ensure your protection while shopping with us online. This includes, but is not limited to, contacting financial institutions or credit reporting agencies to ensure the authenticity of your credit card and to validate your credit card billing information.
Legal Disclosure
Aquarium Illusions Inc. may disclose your information as permitted or required by law, which may include lawful access by Canadian orU.S. courts or governmental authorities. 

How do we Protect Your Information?
We maintain appropriate safeguards and current security standards to protect your personal information, whether recorded on paper or captured electronically, against unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse. For example, electronic records are stored in secure, limited-access servers; we employ technological tools like firewalls and passwords; and we ensure our employees are trained on the importance of maintaining the security and confidentiality of personal information.

SSL Technology
Aquarium Illusions Inc has taken precautions to prevent the fraudulent use of your information on our Web Sites. Our Web Sites use encryption technology, such as EV-SSL Secure Sockets Layer, to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address, and credit card number. You will notice our website address bar will show green indicating the highest level of security for a SSL Certificate.

We use off site secure private servers; our Hosting Provider uses technical security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alternation or unauthorized disclosure of information under their control. They use security measures including and not limited to: physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. All sensitive information is collected on a secure server. Data is protected using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) technology. We do not store credit card information on our servers.

Choosing a Password
When you create an online account on our Web Sites, you need to select a personal password. To maximize your level of protection, you should choose at least 6 characters including a combination of both letters and numbers. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and any account information. Aquarium Illusions Inc will never send an unsolicited communication asking you for your password or requesting that you update your account credentials.

 Accuracy 
We maintain all personal information in our possession in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

How Can You Verify or Change your Information?
You may check your information to verify, update, or correct it. If you created an account on our Web Site, you can access and change your online account profile yourself. You can also ask to review any of the information that we have retained, how we have used it, and to whom we have disclosed it at any time by contacting us as indicated below under the heading “Contact Us”. Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, and provided we can authenticate your identity, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information, and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate.

When is Your Information Removed?
We keep your information only as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes and to meet any legal requirements. We destroy your information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your personally identifiable information to render it anonymous.

Contacting Us:
Aquarium Illusions Inc. is responsible for all personal information under its control. Our Privacy Manager is accountable for Aquarium Illusions’s compliance with the principles described here. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the privacy practices of our organization please contact us at the following:

Email: lori@aquariumillusions.com (please read the Important Reminder below)
Telephone: 1-800-559-6546
Mail: Aquarium Illusions Inc.
Attention: Privacy Manager
16630 – 109 Ave NW
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada T5P 1C2

We will respond to your request or investigate your concern as quickly as we can, but no later than 30 days from the date of receipt of your query.

Important Reminder about email communications:
Please remember that email sent over the public Internet is not secure. If you send an email directly to us from your own email account the contents will not be encrypted. We strongly recommend that you do not send sensitive information (like a credit card number) to us via unencrypted email. Aquarium Illusions Inc. is not responsible for any transmission by you of any personal information over the public Internet.

Who is Aquarium Illusions Inc.?
Aquarium Illusions Inc. conducts online sales of aquariums, aquarium livestock, aquarium & pond supplies under website name of aquariumillusions.com. Aquarium Illusions Inc. also operates as a licensed retail store front in the city ofEdmonton,Alberta,Canada. Aquarium Illusions Inc. was incorporated in theProvince ofAlberta, February 1997.

Will this Privacy Policy Change?
To accommodate changes in our services, changes in technology, and legal developments, this Privacy Policy may change over time without notice to you. We may add, change, or remove portions of the Privacy Policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically. Each time you submit personal information or use our services you agree to be bound by the then current terms of the Privacy Policy. Whenever we update the Privacy Policy we will change the date to indicate when the changes were made

Sign up for our newsletter

Social media

© Copyright 2017 Aquarium Illusions Inc 17211 - 107 ave NW - Powered by Lightspeed - Theme by totalli t|m e-commerce
Authorize.Net Merchant - Click to Verify